SESSIONS


Time Schedule

(Last update: 09 Apr 1998)


April 14 (Tue)

08:30 ~ 17:30 Technical Tour to JAMSTEC and Mega Float (Giant Flat Floating Artificial Island 300m x 50m)
16:00 ~ 20:00
Registration at Miyako Hotel

April 15 (Wed)

time
Session A
Session B
07:30 ~ 18:00
Registration at New Sanno Hotel
08:30 ~ 09:00 Welcome Addresses
byJoseph Vadus (Conference Co-Chair),
Hisaaki Maeda (Conference Co-Chair),
Masao Sakauchi (Director General of IIS, University of Tokyo), and
Richard Root (Director of ONR Asian Office)
09:00 ~ 09:40 WAKEY1: Keynote Speech by Claude Brancart , U.S.A.
09:40 ~ 10:10 Coffee Break
10:10 ~ 12:10 WA1: Underwater Observation 1 WB1: Underwater Acoustics 1
12:10 ~ 13:40 Lunch
13:40 ~ 14:20 WAKEY2: Keynote Speech by Hajimu Kinoshita , Japan
14:30 ~ 15:50 WA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 1 WB2: Underwater Acoustics 2
15:50 ~ 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 ~ 17:40 WA3: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 2 WB3: Construction and Measurement 1
18:30 ~ 20:30 Reception at New Sanno Hotel


April 16 (Thr)

time
Session A
Session B
08:00 ~ 17:00
Registration at New Sanno Hotel
09:00 ~ 10:20 TA1: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 3 TB1: Underwater Observation 2
10:20 ~ 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 ~ 12:10 TA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 4 TB2: Underwater Positioning 1
12:10 ~ 13:40 Lunch
13:40 ~ 14:20 TAKEY3: Keynote Speech by Barbara S. Moore, U.S.A.
14:30 ~ 15:50 TA3: Underwater Positioning 2 TB3: Signal & Information Processing 1
15:50 ~ 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 ~ 17:40 TA4: Underwater Positioning 3 TB4: Signal & Information Processing 2


April 17 (Fri)

time
Session A
Session B
08:00 ~ 12:00
Registration at New Sanno Hotel
09:00 ~ 10:20 FA1: Underwater Positioning 4 FB1: Construction and Measurement 2
10:20 ~ 10:50 Coffee Break
10:50 ~ 12:10 FA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 5 FB2: Underwater Observation 3
12:10 ~ 13:40 Lunch
13:40 ~ 14:20 FAKEY4: Keynote Speech by Anatoly Sagalevitch, Russia
14:30 ~ 15:50 FA3: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 6 FB3: Underwater Telemetry
15:50 ~ 16:20 Coffee Break
16:20 ~ 17:40 FA4: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics 7 FB4: Underwater Acoustics 3