UNDERWATER TECHNOLOGY 2002

FINAL PROGRAM (04/12/02)

RETURN TO MAIN PAGE

   
   
09:00-09:30  Opening Ceremony
  Session Chair:
  T. Fujii
   
09:30-10:15 WAKEY1: Keynote Address I
  Session Chair:
  H. Maeda
  Ocean Science Drilling and Underwater Technologies
  S. Takagawa, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan
   
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
   
10:45-12:15 WA1: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics I
  Session Chair:
  S. Takagawa
  J. L. Michel
  Evaluation of the first year of scientific use of the French ROV Victor 6000
  P.-M. Sarradin, K. O. Leroy (1), H. Ondreas(2), M. Sibuet(1), M. Klages (4), Y. Fouquet, B. Savoye(2), J.-F. Drogou, J.-L. Michel (3), (1)IFREMER-DRO-EP, France, (2)IFREMER-DRO-GM, France, (3) IFREMER-DNIS-SM, France (4) Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research
   
  SWIMMER: Final Sea Demonstration of This Innovative Hybrid AUV/ROV System
  Y, Chardard, T. Copros, CYBERNETIX, France
   
  Construction and Operation of Four Autonomous Underwater Vehicles for Lake Survey
  T. Ura(1), M. Kumagai(2), T. Sakakibara(3), Y. Kimura(4), T. Okumura(5), K. Shibasawa (6), M. Sasaki(7), M. Matsushima(7), (1) University of Tokyo, Japan, (2)Lake Biwa Research Institute, Japan, (3) Kinki Regional Development Bureau, Japan, (4) Kanto Regional Development Bureau, Japan, (5) Shikoku Regional Development Bureau, Japan, (6) Hokuriku Regional Development Bureau, Japan, (7) Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Japan
 
   
  Lunch
   
10:45-12:15 WB1: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing I
  Session Chair:
  M. Furusawa
  H. Manik
  Ultrasonic Underwater Depth Measurement
  S. E. Borujeni, University of Isfahan, Iran
   
  Method of High-Resolution Frequency Measurement for Pulse-Doppler Sonar
  Hironori Susaki, Furuno Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
   
  Ultrasonic Measurement Method for Transversal Component of Water Flow Velocity
  K. Katakura(1), P. Alain(2), (1) KODEN Electronics Co., Ltd , Japan, (2) ISMRA, ENSI de CAEN, France
   
  Lunch
   
13:30-14:15 WAKEY2: Keynote Address II
  Session Chair:
  R. Vadus
   
  The Development and Application of Underwater Technology in Taiwan
  J. Guo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
   
   
14:20-15:20 WA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics II
  Session Chair:
  Y. Chardard
  N. Kato
   
  UML-based Design for AUV Operating System
  G. N. Jo, H. S. Choi, K. Y. Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
   
  Motion Control and Way-point Tracking of a Biomimetic Underwater Vehicle
  J. Guo, F. C. Chiu, S. W. Cheng, Y. J. Joeng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
14:20-15:50 WB2: Underwater Construction I
  Session Chair:
  J. Carrol
  J. Akizono
   
  Immersed Tunnels in Japan: Recent Technological Trends
  K. Akimoto (1), Y. Hashidate(2), H. Kitayama(1), K. Kumagai(1), (1)Kinki Regional Development Bureau, MLIT, Japan,(2) Okinawa General Bureau, Cabinet Office, Japan
   
  Mechanized Underwater Welding and Cutting for VLFS
  Y. Ogawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
   
  Application of the Pneumatic Flow Mixing Method to Land Development for Central Japan International Airport
  T. Sato, H. Kato, Central Japan International Airport Co., Ltd., Japan
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
   
   
16:20-17:50 WA3: Underwater Bio-Related & Chemical Technology I
  Session Chair:
  T. Fujii
  K. Shitashima
   
  Microfabricated Flow-Through PCR Device for Underwater Microbiological Study
  T. Fukuba(1), T. Naganuma(2), T. Fujii(1), (1) The University of Tokyo, Japan, (2) Hiroshima University, Japan
   
  Development of In-situ pH Sensor Using ISFET
  K. Shitashima(1), M. Kyo(2), Y. Koike(3), H. Henmi(4), (1)Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan, (2) Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan, (3) Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth, Japan, (4) Mebius
   
  Microfluidic Devices for Advanced In-situ Measurement
  T. Fujii, The University of Tokyo, Japan
   
16:20-17:50 WB3: Underwater Observation I
  Session Chair:
  T. Wiener
  Y. Ogawa
   
  ASSEM : Array of Sensors for Long Term Seabed Monitoring of Geohazards
  J. Blandin, R. Person (1) , J. M. Strout (2), P. Briole (3), G. Etiope (4), M. Masson (5), C. R. Golightly (6), V. Lykousis (7), G. Ferentinos(8), (1) IFREMER, France (2) NGI, Norway (3) IPG, France (4) INGV, Italy (5) CAPSUM Technologie GmbH, Germany (6)
 
   
  Feasibility Study on Real-time Seafloor Glove Monitoring Cable-network
  K. Asakawa(1), J. Muramatsu, M. Aoyagi(2), K. Sasaki(3), K. Kawaguchi(1), (1) Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan, (2) NEC Corporation, Japan, (3) NEC Ocean Engineering Ltd., Japan
   
  Deep-Sea Fast Reactors Demanded for Oceanography
  A. Otsubo, Japan Nuclear Cycle Development Institute, Japan
   
   
  April 18th Thursday
   
   
09:00-10:30 TA1: Underwater Imaging Systems I
  Session Chair:
  E. Belcher
  T. Tsuchiya
   
  Combined Underwater Acoustic and Radar Instruments for Assessing Fish Near Seabed and Mapping Seabed
  H. Manik, M. Furusawa, Tokyo University of Fisheries, Japan
   
  Synchronous Feature-Tuning for Underwater Image Segmentation
  W.-S. Shie, J.-H. Wang, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
   
  UWIT: Underwater Image Toolbox for Optical Image Processing and Mosaicking in MATLAB
  R. Eustice, O. Pizarro, H. Singh, J. Howland, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
09:00-10:30 TB1: Underwater Observation II
  Session Chair:
  K. Asakawa
  B. Wernli 
   
  Measurement of Electromagnetic Fields Produced by Underwater Equipment
  H. G. Zachar, G. J. Gibbon, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
   
  3-D Modelling of Electrical Fields of Underwater Electrical Equipment in the Marine Environment
  N. D. Warren, G. J. Gibbon, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa 
   
  Analogues of Gravitational and Rigid Waves
  V. I. Korochentcev, G. P. Turmov, Far Eastern State Technical University, Russia
   
   
11:00-12:30 TA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics III
  Session Chair:
  H. S. Choi
  H. Kondo
   
  Study on the Resistance and Propulsion Performance of Biomimetic Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
  J.-F. Tsai, C.-W. Lo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
   
  Dynamic Characteristics of a Biomimetic Underwater Vehicle
  F.-C. Chiu, J. Guo, J.-G. Chen, Y.-H. Lin, National Taiwan University
   
  Underwater Structure Observation by the AUV with Laser Pointing Device
  H. Kondo, T. Ura, University of Tokyo, Japan
   
   
11:00-12:30 TB2: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing II
  Session Chair:
  E. Belcher
  T. Nakamura
   
  Dual-Frequency Identification Sonar (DIDSON)
  E. Belcher, W. Hanot, J. Burch, University of Washington, USA
   
  Lens System Sonar
  P. P. Unru, E. Y. Gorodetskaya, V. I. Korochentcev, V. V. Korochentcev Far Eastern State Technical University, Russia
   
  Ambient Noise Imaging; Enhanced Spatial Correlation Algorithms and a Way to Combine Independent Images of Improved Stability and False-Alarm Rejection
  C. K. Lim, J. R. Potter, Tropical Marine Science Institute, NUS, Singapore
   
  Lunch
   
13:40-14:25 TAKEY3: Keynote Address III
  Session Chair:
  J. Vadus
   
  Current Researches on Underwater Robotics in Korea 
  H. S. Choi (1), P. M. Lee, S. W. Hong, S. Hong(2), (1) Seoul National University, Korea, (2)KRISO, KORDI, Korea
   
14:30-15:30 TA3: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics IV
  Session Chair:
  H. Kajiwara
  F.-C. Chiu
  Robust Control System Design for a Towed Underwater Vehicle
  H. Kajiwara, W. Koterayama, S. Yamaguchi, T. Yokobiki, Kyushu University, Japan
   
  Motion Control of an AUV Using Neural Network Adaptive Controller
  J.-H. Li, P.-M. Lee (1) , S.-J. Lee, (1) KRISO, KORDI, Korea, (2) Chingnam National University, Korea
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
14:30-15:30 TB3: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing III
  Session Chair:
  N. Chotiros
  M. Kimura
  Characteristics of Acoustic Wave Reflection from the Transition Layer of Surficial Marine Sediment
  M. Kimura, T. Tsurumi, Tokai University, Japan
   
  Acoustic Modeling of Sandy Ocean Sediments
  N. P. Chotiros, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
   
16:00-17:30 TA4: Underwater Observation*@III
  Session Chair:
  T. Sasajima
  R. L. Wernli
  Seafloor Geodetic Observations Around Japan
  M. Mochizuki, M. Sato, Z. Yoshida(1), T. Yabuki(2), A. Asada(1), (1) University of Tokyo, Japan, (2) Japan Coast Guard, Japan
   
  Precise Positioning of a Transponder Placed on a Sea Floor (2)
  H. Isshiki, Institute of Mathematical Analysis, Japan
   
  GPS/Acoustic experiment for precise seafloor positioning around the Japan Trench
  T. Kanazawa, Y. Osada, H. Shiobara(1), H. Fujimoto, S. Miura, A. Sweeney(2), J. Hildebrand, D. Chadwell(3), (1)University of Tokyo, (2)Tohoku University, (3)Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD)
   
   
16:00-17:30 TB4: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing IV
  Session Chair:
  N. Chotiros
  T. Ishihara
  An Experimental Model of Surface Reflection in the Underwater Anechoic Basin at KRISO
  S.-M. Kim, C.-M. Lee, Y.-C. Choi, J.-W. Park, Y.-K. Lim, KRISO, KORDI, Korea
   
  Scattering of Low Frequency Sound in East China Experiment
  M. Oikawa, K., Ohta, K. Okabe, S. Suzuki (1), I. Morishita, H. Kanda, H. Murakami, H. Kano, K. Machida (2), (1) TRDI, JDA, Japan, (2) Oki Electric Industry, Co., Ltd., Japan
   
  Geoacoustic Inversion Using SA in East China Sea Experiment
  S. Matsumoto, K. Ohta, K. Okabe (1), G. Takei(2), (1) TRDI, JDA, Japan (2) NEC Corpoation, Japan
   
   
  April 19th Friday
   
09:00-10:30 FA1: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics V
  Session Chair:
  Y. Shirasaki
  D. Green
  Exploiting Dynamic Source Routing to Enable Undersea Networking Over an Ad-Hoc Topology
  R. Nitzel, C. Benton(1), S. G. Chappell, D. R. Blidberg, (1)Technology Systems, Inc., USA, (2)Autonomous Undersea Systems Institute, USA
   
  High-Speed Acoustic Data Link Transmitting Moving Pictures for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
  J. Kojima(1), T. Ura(2), H. Ando(3), (1)KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan (2) University of Tokyo, Japan, (3)National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
   
  An Investigation of Low Noise Reduction Gear for the AUV "Urashima" and Sea Trial of Its Acoustic Communication
  S. Tsukioka, T. Aoki, T. Murashima, H. Nakajoh, T. Hyakudome, T. Ida(1), K. Hirokawa(2), (1)Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan, (2)Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Japan
   
09:00-10:30 FB1: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing V
  Session Chair:
  H. Isshiki
  J. Potter
  Sonar Signal Processing Based on the Harmonic Wavelet Transform
  T. Musha, T. Kumazawa, Japan Defence Agency, Japan
   
  A Novel Efficient Normalization Technique for Sonar Detection
  T. Suojoki, I. Tabus (1) Patria New Technologies, Finland, (2) Tampere University of Technology, Finland
   
  Using Wavelet Packet Decomposition Technique on Fuzzy Classify Model for Underwater Acoustic Signal Recognition
  C.-K. Tu, Y.-C. Lin, C.-Y. Christian University, China
   
10:35-11:20 FAKEY4: Keynote Address IV
  Session Chair:
  H. Maeda
   
  AUVs - A Technology Whose Time Has Come
  R. L. Wernli, SPAWAR Systems Center, San Diego, USA
   
   
11:25-12:25 FA3: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics VI
  Session Chair:
  R. Blidberg
  J. Kojima
   
  Command, Control and Data Transport for Underwater Robots Using Acoustic Communications
  D. Green, Benthos, Inc., USA, C. Bernstein, Naval Coastal Systems Station, USA
   
  Development for Teleoperation Underwater Grasping System in Unclear Environment
  M. Utsumi, T. Hirabayashi, M. Yoshie, Port and Airport Research Institute, Japan
   
11:25-12:25 FB2: Underwater Observation*@IV
  Session Chair:
  J. Carrol
  M. Mochizuki
   
  Vertical Crustal Movement on the Seafloor Detected with Differential Pressure Monitoring
  T. Tamaki, R. Hino, H. Fujimoto(1), T. Yamada, T. Kanazawa(2), H. Murakami(3), (1) Tohoku University, Japan (2) University of Tokyo, Japan (3) Kaiyo Denshi, Inc., Japan
   
  A New Simultaneous Estimation of Directions of Arrival and Spectral Components
  P. P. Moghaddam, J. Kasahara, University of Tokyo, Japan
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
09:00-09:30  Opening Ceremony
  Session Chair:
  T. Fujii
   
09:30-10:15 WAKEY1: Keynote Address I
  Session Chair:
  H. Maeda
  Ocean Science Drilling and Underwater Technologies
  S. Takagawa, Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan
   
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
   
10:45-12:15 WA1: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics I
  Session Chair:
  S. Takagawa
  J. L. Michel
  Evaluation of the first year of scientific use of the French ROV Victor 6000
  P.-M. Sarradin, K. O. Leroy (1), H. Ondreas(2), M. Sibuet(1), M. Klages (4), Y. Fouquet, B. Savoye(2), J.-F. Drogou, J.-L. Michel (3), (1)IFREMER-DRO-EP, France, (2)IFREMER-DRO-GM, France, (3) IFREMER-DNIS-SM, France (4) Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar
   
  SWIMMER: Final Sea Demonstration of This Innovative Hybrid AUV/ROV System
  Y, Chardard, T. Copros, CYBERNETIX, France
   
  Construction and Operation of Four Autonomous Underwater Vehicles for Lake Survey
  T. Ura(1), M. Kumagai(2), T. Sakakibara(3), Y. Kimura(4), T. Okumura(5), K. Shibasawa (6), M. Sasaki(7), M. Matsushima(7), (1) University of Tokyo, Japan, (2)Lake Biwa Research Institute, Japan, (3) Kinki Regional Development Bureau, Japan, (4)Kanto Regi
   
  Lunch
   
10:45-12:15 WB1: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing I
  Session Chair:
  M. Furusawa
  H. Manik
  Ultrasonic Underwater Depth Measurement
  S. E. Borujeni, University of Isfahan, Iran
   
  Method of High-Resolution Frequency Measurement for Pulse-Doppler Sonar
  Hironori Susaki, Furuno Electric Co., Ltd., Japan
   
  Ultrasonic Measurement Method for Transversal Component of Water Flow Velocity
  K. Katakura(1), P. Alain(2), (1) KODEN Electronics Co., Ltd , Japan, (2) ISMRA, ENSI de CAEN, France
   
  Lunch
   
13:30-14:15 WAKEY2: Keynote Address II
  Session Chair:
  R. Vadus
   
  The Development and Application of Underwater Technology in Taiwan
  J. Guo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
   
   
14:20-15:20 WA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics II
  Session Chair:
  Y. Chardard
  N. Kato
   
  UML-based Design for AUV Operating System
  G. N. Jo, H. S. Choi, K. Y. Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
   
  Motion Control and Way-point Tracking of a Biomimetic Underwater Vehicle
  J. Guo, F. C. Chiu, S. W. Cheng, Y. J. Joeng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
14:20-15:50 WB2: Underwater Construction I
  Session Chair:
  J. Carrol
  J. Akizono
   
  Immersed Tunnels in Japan: Recent Technological Trends
  K. Akimoto (1), Y. Hashidate(2), H. Kitayama(1), K. Kumagai(1), (1)Kinki Regional Development Bureau, MLIT, Japan,(2) Okinawa General Bureau, Cabinet Office, Japan
   
  Mechanized Underwater Welding and Cutting for VLFS
  Y. Ogawa, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
   
  Application of the Pneumatic Flow Mixing Method to Land Development for Central Japan International Airport
  T. Sato, H. Kato, Central Japan International Airport Co., Ltd., Japan
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
   
   
16:20-17:50 WA3: Underwater Bio-Related & Chemical Technology I
  Session Chair:
  T. Fujii
  K. Shitashima
   
  Microfabricated Flow-Through PCR Device for Underwater Microbiological Study
  T. Fukuba(1), T. Naganuma(2), T. Fujii(1), (1) The University of Tokyo, Japan, (2) Hiroshima University, Japan
   
  Development of In-situ pH Sensor Using ISFET
  K. Shitashima(1), M. Kyo(2), Y. Koike(3), H. Henmi(4), (1)Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, Japan, (2) Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan, (3) Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth, Japan, (4) Mebius
   
  Microfluidic Devices for Advanced In-situ Measurement
  T. Fujii, The University of Tokyo, Japan
   
16:20-17:50 WB3: Underwater Observation*@I
  Session Chair:
  T. Wiener
  Y. Ogawa
   
  ASSEM : Array of Sensors for Long Term Seabed Monitoring of Geohazards
  J. Blandin, R. Person (1) , J. M. Strout (2), P. Briole (3), G. Etiope (4), M. Masson (5), C. R. Golightly (6), V. Lykousis (7), G. Ferentinos(8), (1) IFREMER, France (2) NGI, Norway (3) IPG, France (4) INGV, Italy (5) CAPSUM Technologie GmbH, Germany (6)
   
  Feasibility Study on Real-time Seafloor Glove Monitoring Cable-network
  K. Asakawa(1), J. Muramatsu, M. Aoyagi(2), K. Sasaki(3), K. Kawaguchi(1), (1) Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan, (2) NEC Corporation, Japan, (3) NEC Ocean Engineering Ltd., Japan
   
  Deep-Sea Fast Reactors Demanded for Oceanography
  A. Otsubo, Japan Nuclear Cycle Development Institute, Japan
   
   
  April 18th Thursday
   
   
09:00-10:30 TA1: Underwater Imaging Systems*@I
  Session Chair:
  E. Belcher
  T. Tsuchiya
   
  Combined Underwater Acoustic and Radar Instruments for Assessing Fish Near Seabed and Mapping Seabed
  H. Manik, M. Furusawa, Tokyo University of Fisheries, Japan
   
  Synchronous Feature-Tuning for Underwater Image Segmentation
  W.-S. Shie, J.-H. Wang, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan
   
  UWIT: Underwater Image Toolbox for Optical Image Processing and Mosaicking in MATLAB
  R. Eustice, O. Pizarro, H. Singh, J. Howland, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
09:00-10:30 TB1: Underwater Observation*@II
  Session Chair:
  K. Asakawa
  B. Wernli 
   
  Measurement of Electromagnetic Fields Produced by Underwater Equipment
  H. G. Zachar, G. J. Gibbon, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa
   
  3-D Modelling of Electrical Fields of Underwater Electrical Equipment in the Marine Environment
  N. D. Warren, G. J. Gibbon, University of Witwatersrand, South Africa 
   
  Analogues of Gravitational and Rigid Waves
  V. I. Korochentcev, G. P. Turmov, Far Eastern State Technical University, Russia
   
   
11:00-12:30 TA2: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics III
  Session Chair:
  H. S. Choi
  H. Kondo
   
  Study on the Resistance and Propulsion Performance of Biomimetic Autonomous Underwater Vehicle
  J.-F. Tsai, C.-W. Lo, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
   
  Dynamic Characteristics of a Biomimetic Underwater Vehicle
  F.-C. Chiu, J. Guo, J.-G. Chen, Y.-H. Lin, National Taiwan University
   
  Underwater Structure Observation by the AUV with Laser Pointing Device
  H. Kondo, T. Ura, University of Tokyo, Japan
   
   
11:00-12:30 TB2: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing II
  Session Chair:
  E. Belcher
  T. Nakamura
   
  Dual-Frequency Identification Sonar (DIDSON)
  E. Belcher, W. Hanot, J. Burch, University of Washington, USA
   
  Lens System Sonar
  P. P. Unru, E. Y. Gorodetskaya, V. I. Korochentcev, V. V. Korochentcev Far Eastern State Technical University, Russia
   
  Ambient Noise Imaging; Enhanced Spatial Correlation Algorithms and a Way to Combine Independent Images of Improved Stability and False-Alarm Rejection
  C. K. Lim, J. R. Potter, Tropical Marine Science Institute, NUS, Singapore
   
  Lunch
   
13:40-14:25 TAKEY3: Keynote Address III
  Session Chair:
  J. Vadus
   
  Current Researches on Underwater Robotics in Korea 
  H. S. Choi (1), P. M. Lee, S. W. Hong, S. Hong(2), (1) Seoul National University, Korea, (2)KRISO, KORDI, Korea
   
14:30-15:30 TA3: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics IV
  Session Chair:
  H. Kajiwara
  F.-C. Chiu
  Robust Control System Design for a Towed Underwater Vehicle
  H. Kajiwara, W. Koterayama, S. Yamaguchi, T. Yokobiki, Kyushu University, Japan
   
  Motion Control of an AUV Using Neural Network Adaptive Controller
  J.-H. Li, P.-M. Lee (1) , S.-J. Lee, (1) KRISO, KORDI, Korea, (2) Chingnam National University, Korea
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
14:30-15:30 TB3: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing III
  Session Chair:
  N. Chotiros
  M. Kimura
  Characteristics of Acoustic Wave Reflection from the Transition Layer of Surficial Marine Sediment
  M. Kimura, T. Tsurumi, Tokai University, Japan
   
  Acoustic Modeling of Sandy Ocean Sediments
  N. P. Chotiros, The University of Texas at Austin, USA
   
   
  Coffee Break
   
   
16:00-17:30 TA4: Underwater Observation*@III
  Session Chair:
  T. Sasajima
  R. L. Wernli
  Seafloor Geodetic Observations Around Japan
  M. Mochizuki, M. Sato, Z. Yoshida(1), T. Yabuki(2), A. Asada(1), (1) University of Tokyo, Japan, (2) Japan Coast Guard, Japan
   
  Precise Positioning of a Transponder Placed on a Sea Floor (2)
  H. Isshiki, Institute of Mathematical Analysis, Japan
   
  GPS/Acoustic experiment for precise seafloor positioning around the Japan Trench
  T. Kanazawa, Y. Osada, H. Shiobara(1), H. Fujimoto, S. Miura, A. Sweeney(2), J. Hildebrand, D. Chadwell(3), (1)University of Tokyo, (2)Tohoku University, (3)Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD)
   
   
16:00-17:30 TB4: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing IV
  Session Chair:
  N. Chotiros
  T. Ishihara
  An Experimental Model of Surface Reflection in the Underwater Anechoic Basin at KRISO
  S.-M. Kim, C.-M. Lee, Y.-C. Choi, J.-W. Park, Y.-K. Lim, KRISO, KORDI, Korea
   
  Scattering of Low Frequency Sound in East China Experiment
  M. Oikawa, K., Ohta, K. Okabe, S. Suzuki (1), I. Morishita, H. Kanda, H. Murakami, H. Kano, K. Machida (2), (1) TRDI, JDA, Japan, (2) Oki Electric Industry, Co., Ltd., Japan
   
  Geoacoustic Inversion Using SA in East China Sea Experiment
  S. Matsumoto, K. Ohta, K. Okabe (1), G. Takei(2), (1) TRDI, JDA, Japan (2) NEC Corpoation, Japan
   
   
  April 19th Friday
   
09:00-10:30 FA1: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics V
  Session Chair:
  Y. Shirasaki
  D. Green
  Exploiting Dynamic Source Routing to Enable Undersea Networking Over an Ad-Hoc Topology
  R. Nitzel, C. Benton(1), S. G. Chappell, D. R. Blidberg, (1)Technology Systems, Inc., USA, (2)Autonomous Undersea Systems Institute, USA
   
  High-Speed Acoustic Data Link Transmitting Moving Pictures for Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
  J. Kojima(1), T. Ura(2), H. Ando(3), (1)KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan (2) University of Tokyo, Japan, (3)National Maritime Research Institute, Japan
   
  An Investigation of Low Noise Reduction Gear for the AUV "Urashima" and Sea Trial of Its Acoustic Communication
  S. Tsukioka, T. Aoki, T. Murashima, H. Nakajoh, T. Hyakudome, T. Ida(1), K. Hirokawa(2), (1)Japan Marine Science and Technology Center, Japan, (2)Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Japan
   
09:00-10:30 FB1: Underwater Acoustics and Signal Processing V
  Session Chair:
  H. Isshiki
  J. Potter
  Sonar Signal Processing Based on the Harmonic Wavelet Transform
  T. Musha, T. Kumazawa, Japan Defence Agency, Japan
   
  A Novel Efficient Normalization Technique for Sonar Detection
  T. Suojoki, I. Tabus (1) Patria New Technologies, Finland, (2) Tampere University of Technology, Finland
   
  Using Wavelet Packet Decomposition Technique on Fuzzy Classify Model for Underwater Acoustic Signal Recognition
  C.-K. Tu, Y.-C. Lin, C.-Y. Christian University, China
   
10:35-11:20 FAKEY4: Keynote Address IV
  Session Chair:
  H. Maeda
   
  AUVs - A Technology Whose Time Has Come
  R. L. Wernli, SPAWAR Systems Center, San Diego, USA
   
   
11:25-12:25 FA3: Underwater Vehicles & Robotics VI
  Session Chair:
  R. Blidberg
  J. Kojima
   
  Command, Control and Data Transport for Underwater Robots Using Acoustic Communications
  D. Green, Benthos, Inc., USA, C. Bernstein, Naval Coastal Systems Station, USA
   
  Development for Teleoperation Underwater Grasping System in Unclear Environment
  M. Utsumi, T. Hirabayashi, M. Yoshie, Port and Airport Research Institute, Japan
   
11:25-12:25 FB2: Underwater Observation*@IV
  Session Chair:
  J. Carrol
  M. Mochizuki
   
  Vertical Crustal Movement on the Seafloor Detected with Differential Pressure Monitoring
  T. Tamaki, R. Hino, H. Fujimoto(1), T. Yamada, T. Kanazawa(2), H. Murakami(3), (1) Tohoku University, Japan (2) University of Tokyo, Japan (3) Kaiyo Denshi, Inc., Japan
   
  A New Simultaneous Estimation of Directions of Arrival and Spectral Components
  P. P. Moghaddam, J. Kasahara, University of Tokyo, Japan